Subscribe to this Feed

|| RECENT NEWS & EVENTS

Classes now in Phibblestown Community Centre ||

Classes now in Phibblestown Community Centre

Taekwon-Do Training is now in Phibblestown Community Centre, Phibblestown Road, Dublin 15

Tuesday & Thursday 7pm (Kids 6 - 12 years)

Tuesday & Thursday 8pm (Adults & Teens 13 years plus)

Call/text: 087-355 4196 for info

Dublin ITF Sports Centre in Rosemount has closed for business.

04/09/2013
Donal O'Donoghue

More

Colour Belt Exam (Kup Grading) ||

Colour Belt Exam (Kup Grading)

Congratulations to everyone from Dublin ITF and Santry ITF who were promoted at the colour belt examination on Saturday 9th March 2013. Belts will be presented in class this week.

 

Juniors    
Cara O'Donoghue 10th Kup/White Belt Red Stripe Dublin ITF
Kenan Varol Aydin 10th Kup/White Belt Red Stripe Dublin ITF
Oliver Ostrowski 10th Kup/White Belt Red Stripe Dublin ITF
Amelia Latawiec 10th Kup/White Belt Red Stripe Dublin ITF
Kerira Wong 9th Kup/Yellow Tag Santry
Dillon Quinn 9th Kup/Yellow Tag Santry
Narottam Slawski 9th Kup/Yellow Tag Santry
Damodar Slawski 9th Kup/Yellow Tag Santry
Kate Hayden  9th Kup/Yellow Tag Dublin ITF
Geryk Dumas 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Brandon Haida 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Keenan Haida 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Ben O'Conaill 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Santry
Cian da Costa 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Mona MacDomhnaill 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Santry
Abderouf Dib 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Santry
Aaron Reaney 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Mohamad Boudjerda 7th Kup/Green Tag Dublin ITF
Abdallah Boudjerda 7th Kup/Green Tag Dublin ITF
Sean Moloney 7th Kup/Green Tag Dublin ITF
Conall Gleeson 7th Kup/Green Tag Dublin ITF
Cormac MacDomhaill 7th Kup/Green Tag Dublin ITF
Dillon Moloney 7th Kup/Green Tag Dublin ITF
Cian Byrne 7th Kup/Green Tag Santry
Kacey Boyd 7th Kup/Green Tag Santry
Iain Visthochi 7th Kup/Green Tag Santry
Sean Harman 7th Kup/Green Tag Santry
Joshua Mathew Lurian 6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Jayevin Liam Sajor 6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Darragh Morrissey 6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Ashleigh Carroll  6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Sophie Humphries 6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Ryan Hayden  6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Patryk Salamacha 5th Kup/Blue Tag Dublin ITF
Deividas Makauskas 5th Kup/Blue Tag Dublin ITF
Ugnius Brenkevicius 4th Kup/Blue Belt Dublin ITF
Alex Martin 4th Kup/Blue Belt Dublin ITF
Chloe Sheridan 4th Kup/Blue Belt Dublin ITF
Lauren Sheridan 4th Kup/Blue Belt Dublin ITF
Aira Somcio 4th Kup/Blue Belt Dublin ITF
Cristian Lungu 2nd Kup/Red Belt Dublin ITF
Scott Reaney 2nd Kup/Red Belt Dublin ITF
Cadet/Senior    
Mirek Wasilewski 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Didier da Costa 8th Kup/Yellow Belt Dublin ITF
Tomasz Ostrowski 7th Kup/Green Tag  Dublin ITF
Syd Harman 6th Kup/Green Belt Dublin ITF
Christopher Cassidy 6th Kup/Green Belt Santry
Piotrek Moroz 5th Kup/Blue Tag Santry
Dawid Jurkiewicz 5th Kup/Blue Tag Santry
Sylwia Latawiec 5th Kup/Blue Tag Dublin ITF
Gerry Dumas 3rd Kup/Red Tag Dublin ITF

11/03/2013
Donal O'Donoghue

More

LinkedIn Campaign ||

LinkedIn Campaign

Dublin ITF is running a campaign to welcome people back to Taekwon-Do training via LinkedIn, the worlds leading professional networking site. All new Dublin ITF members coming through this campaign will receive a free dobok to welcome them back to Taekwon-Do training at Dublin ITF.

For more info call Dublin ITF on 01-8829955

04/01/2013
Donal O'Donoghue

More

Dublin ITF BEST CLUB @ 2012 IRISH CUP ||

Dublin ITF BEST CLUB @ 2012 IRISH CUP

Well done to the Dublin ITF team that participated at the Irish Cup this weekend. Second year running Dublin ITF is the best overall club at the Irish Cup! Congratulations to Marcin Oworuszko Best Overall Senior Male with 2 Gold & 1 Silver (Joint winner with Richie Forde from North Mon) and to Agnieszka Aziewicz, best overall Senior Female (2 Gold & 2 Silver). Thanks to all competitors, parents, supporters, coaches Chloe Aboud & Cristian Popa, umpires Mr. Doherty & Mr. O'Donoghue.

Here is the list of medal placings from Dublin ITF

 

Result: Division:
Adam Connolly Gold Pattern (Red/Black)
Agnieszka Aziewicz Gold Pattern (II Dan)
Karl  Cronin Gold Sparring (Green/Blue -145cm)
Michael Bakay  Gold Sparring (Green/Blue +145cm)
Edward  Popa Gold Sparring (Blue/Black -145cm)
Mark  Cronin Gold Sparring (Blue/Black +155cm)
Piotrek Moroz Gold Sparring (Yellow/Green -63kg)
Dawid Jurkiewicz Gold Sparring (Yellow/Green -70kg)
Sorina Simion Gold Sparring (Blue/Red -50kg)
Maciej Michalski Gold Sparring (Yellow/Green +80kg)
Dorota Mackey  Gold Sparring (Yellow/Green -63kg)
Darren  Doherty Gold Sparring (Black -57kg)
Agnieszka Aziewicz Gold Sparring (Black -62kg)
Marcin  Oworuszko Gold Power Test (Black Belt)
Marcin  Oworuszko Gold Special Technique (Black Belt)
Karl  Cronin Gold Pattern (Green/Blue)
Dorota Mackey  Silver Pattern (Yellow/Green)
Rymma Ryabchun Silver Pattern (Blue/Red)
Christopher Cassidy  Silver Sparring (Yellow/Green -58kg)
Robert O Malley  Silver Sparring (Yellow/Green -63kg)
Rymma Ryabchun Silver Sparring (Blue/Red -63kg)
Marcin  Oworuszko Silver Sparring (Black -78kg)
Agnieszka Aziewicz Silver Power Test (Black)
Agnieszka Aziewicz Silver Special Technique (Black)
Michael Bakay  Silver Pattern (Green/Blue)
Maciej Michalski Bronze Pattern (Yellow/Green)
Magdelana  Michalewska Bronze Pattern (Blue/Red)
Robert Simion Bronze Sparring (Blue/Black -145cm)
Nicola Popa Bronze Sparring (Blue/Black -145cm)
Cristian Popa Bronze Sparring (Black -68kg)

21/11/2012
Donal O'Donoghue

More

|| OTHER NEWS

29/08/2012

Registration Day 31st August

More

29/07/2012

REGISTER NOW FOR SEPTEMBER

More

13/07/2012

Welcome new Dublin ITF Black Belts

More

17/06/2012

George Dandoczi Promoted to Black Belt

More

01/06/2012

Welcome Mr. Andrew Butler, 4th Dan Instructor

More

31/05/2012

Summer Timetable

More